Notre Dame Academy crest
Translate
Students

Story Details

Watch 2020 Senior Awards
Watch 2020 Senior Awards
Notre Dame Academy

The Senior Awards are an annual tradition at Notre Dame Academy to recognize the achievements of individuals in the graduating class.

The event will be held virtually this year and split up into 15 days with a new video being posted each day. 

The first video will be posted on May 1 on this page and on NDA’s Facebook page. The last video will be posted on the final day of school, which is May 15.

A new award, the Harold Geiser Family Math Award, has also been created this year in recognition of Harry Geiser's retirement following 54 years of teaching at Premontre and NDA.

Please join us in celebrating the Class of 2020 and our Seniors’ accomplishments.
 

2020 Senior Awards Schedule

May 1

Welcome

Message from Student Body President Max Timmer

Journalism Award presented by Carolyn Brown

NDA Math Award presented by Doug Guyette

 

May 2

Choral Awards presented by Christine Salerno

NDA Choral Award & Jeanie Paquin Scholarship

Outstanding Choral Award

 

May 3

Community Service Awards presented by Daniel Kriegl

Knights of Columbus Community Service Awards

Knights of Columbus John F. Kennedy Award

NDA Service Award

Our Lady of the Bay Awards

 

May 4

Fine Arts Awards presented by Andrea Gilson

Dr. Gerald J. Mortell, Sr. Oratory Award

NDA Dramatics Award

Nolan Kujava Memorial Scholarship

 

May 5

Art Awards presented by Melanie Bradshaw

NDA Scholarship for the Arts

NDA Studio Art Award

Nolan Kujava Memorial Scholarship

Elliot Dauffenbach-Tabb Memorial Art Award

NDA Yearbook Award presented by Sadie LaJoe

 

May 6

Band Awards presented by Steve Johnson

John Philip Sousa Award

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Band Award

Woody Herman Jazz Award

 

May 7

Athletic Awards presented by the Athletic Office

American Legion Athletic Awards

WIAA Scholar Athletes

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

 

May 8

Leadership Awards presented by Jen Laaksonen

Kathryn Kratz Leadership Award

 

May 9

Overcoming Adversity presented by Patrick Browne

NDA Exemplary Student Award

NDA Endurance Awards

 

May 10

Scholarship/Academic Excellence Awards presented by Becky Bain

Kellert Memorial Scholarship

Scholarships, Inc. Distinguished Student Award

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

 

May 11

Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout Awards presented by Patrick Browne

 

May 12

Above and Beyond Awards presented by Patrick Browne

Military Enlistments

 

May 13

IB Students presented by Matt Schultz

 

May 14

National Merit Awards presented by Becky Bain

Outstanding Senior presented by Patrick Browne

 

May 15

Class of 2020 Top 10 presented by Patrick Browne

 

May 17

Harold Geiser Family Math Award presented by Harry and Greg Geiser