The Senior Awards are an annual tradition at Notre Dame Academy to recognize the achievements of individuals in the graduating class.
The event will be held virtually this year and split up into 15 days with a new video being posted each day.
The first video will be posted on May 1 on this page and on NDA’s Facebook page. The last video will be posted on the final day of school, which is May 15.
A new award, the Harold Geiser Family Math Award, has also been created this year in recognition of Harry Geiser's retirement following 54 years of teaching at Premontre and NDA.
Please join us in celebrating the Class of 2020 and our Seniors’ accomplishments.
2020 Senior Awards Schedule
May 1
Welcome
Message from Student Body President Max Timmer
Journalism Award presented by Carolyn Brown
NDA Math Award presented by Doug Guyette
May 2
Choral Awards presented by Christine Salerno
NDA Choral Award & Jeanie Paquin Scholarship
Outstanding Choral Award
May 3
Community Service Awards presented by Daniel Kriegl
Knights of Columbus Community Service Awards
Knights of Columbus John F. Kennedy Award
NDA Service Award
Our Lady of the Bay Awards
May 4
Fine Arts Awards presented by Andrea Gilson
Dr. Gerald J. Mortell, Sr. Oratory Award
NDA Dramatics Award
Nolan Kujava Memorial Scholarship
May 5
Art Awards presented by Melanie Bradshaw
NDA Scholarship for the Arts
NDA Studio Art Award
Nolan Kujava Memorial Scholarship
Elliot Dauffenbach-Tabb Memorial Art Award
NDA Yearbook Award presented by Sadie LaJoe
May 6
Band Awards presented by Steve Johnson
John Philip Sousa Award
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Band Award
Woody Herman Jazz Award
May 7
Athletic Awards presented by the Athletic Office
American Legion Athletic Awards
WIAA Scholar Athletes
U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
May 8
Leadership Awards presented by Jen Laaksonen
Kathryn Kratz Leadership Award
May 9
Overcoming Adversity presented by Patrick Browne
NDA Exemplary Student Award
NDA Endurance Awards
May 10
Scholarship/Academic Excellence Awards presented by Becky Bain
Kellert Memorial Scholarship
Scholarships, Inc. Distinguished Student Award
U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
May 11
Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout Awards presented by Patrick Browne
May 12
Above and Beyond Awards presented by Patrick Browne
Military Enlistments
May 13
IB Students presented by Matt Schultz
May 14
National Merit Awards presented by Becky Bain
Outstanding Senior presented by Patrick Browne
May 15
Class of 2020 Top 10 presented by Patrick Browne
May 17
Harold Geiser Family Math Award presented by Harry and Greg Geiser